On May 26, 1918, the Democratic Republic of Georgia declared its independence and adopted the Act of Independence of Georgia.[1] On February 21, 1921, the Constituent Assembly of Georgia adopted the Constitution of the Democratic Republic of Georgia.  Read More.
Georgia – Opposition boycott, one-party parliament and Government’s readiness to apply for the EU membership in 2024
Malkhaz Nakashidze, February 08, 2021
On October 31, 2020, parliamentary elections were held in Georgia. The citizens of Georgia elected a 150-member parliament by a mixed (120 proportional/30 majoritarian) electoral system. The electoral system changed following negotiations between the ruling party and the opposition involving international diplomats, and the number of proportionally elected members of parliament has increased from 77 to 120. According to the election results, the Georgian Dream, which won the parliamentary elections for the third time, won 90 seats (61 by proportional and 30 by majoritarian system) in the 150-member legislature. Reed More.
On December 25, 2020, the Parliament of Georgia adopted a resolution on “Foreign Policy of Georgia”. For the first time in the parliamentary history of Georgia, due to the boycott of the opposition, only the ruling party approved a document that defines the main directions of the country’s foreign policy for the next 4 years. A similar document was adopted by the previous parliaments, but according to tradition, similar resolutions were previously adopted in the Georgian parliament with broad political support.Such a document was approved by the IX term Parliament on December 29, 2016 Read More
The Government Program 2021-2024 – “For Building a European State”, One-party parliament and Georgia’s European integration
Malkhaz Nakashidze, December 26, 2020
On December 24, 2020, the Parliament of Georgia expressed confidence to the Government of Georgia headed by Giorgi Gakharia. This is the same composition of the government confirmed before the elections, only one cabinet member, the minister of Justice has changed. Parliament also expressed confidence in the government’s program for 2021-2024, called “For Building a European State”. According to the program, the main task of the government in the next 4 years will be preparation of the country to apply for full membership in the EU in 2024. Read More