33) Financial and Budgetary Provisions
According to the analytical reports published by the European Commission, it can be said that Georgia has slightly more progress than Ukraine and Moldova. For example, out of the 35 chapters of the legislation, in the most 12 chapters (Chapters 5, 32, 2, 6, 9, 16, 19, 27, 11, 13, 22, 33) Moldova has an assessment of “early stage of preparation ” followed by Ukraine in 8 chapters (Chapters 32, 2, 7, 19, 27, 11, 13, 33) and Georgia is in the last place with respect to 6 chapters (chapters 2, 8, 27, 11, 22, 33). Also from these chapters, “some level of preparation” has been assigned in 17 chapters to Georgia (chapters 24, 5, 18, 32, 1, 7, 9, 28, 10, 16, 19, 14, 15, 21, 12, 13) and Moldova (Chapters 24, 18, 1, 2, 4, 7, 8, 28, 10, 17, 20, 26, 29, 14, 15, 21, 12), and Ukraine in 15 chapters (Chapters 24, 5, 18 , 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 28, 16, 20, 26, 14, 21, 22). Another assessment, the “moderately prepared” has Georgia in 9 chapters (chapters 3, 4, 17, 20, 25, 26, 29, 30, 31), followed by Ukraine in 5 chapters (chapters 1, 10, 17, 25 , 12), and Moldova in 3 chapters (chapters 25, 30, 31). Finally, “a good level preparation” is assessed only for Ukraine in 4 chapters (chapters 29, 15, 30, 31). Georgia and Moldova do not have such an assessment. This is the assessment of the European Commission on the alignment of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine with each chapter of the EU legislation (acquis).[6]
In the statement of the ruling party of Georgia, it is mentioned that the European Commission has confirmed what the Georgian Dream has been claiming since June of last year, that Georgia deserved the candidate status by all parameters. Actually, on June 16, 2022, the European Commission did not assess Georgia’s compliance with each chapter of the EU legislation (acquis). In June last year, the opinion of the European Commission regarding Georgia’s application for EU membership was published, although it was entirely related to the assessment of Georgia’s compliance with the political criteria mentioned above, and the European Commission developed the well-known 12 recommendations regarding Georgia. [7]  What did these recommendations include?
The commission recommended that Georgia be granted candidate status after it meets the following priority issues:
• address the issue of political polarisation, through ensuring cooperation across political parties in the spirit of the April 19 agreement;
• guarantee the full functioning of all state institutions, strengthening their independent and effective accountability as well as their democratic oversight functions; further improve the electoral framework, addressing all shortcomings identified by OSCE/ODIHR and the Council of Europe/Venice Commission in these processes.
• adopt and implement a transparent and effective judicial reform strategy and action plan post-2021 based on a broad, inclusive and cross-party consultation process; ensure a judiciary that is fully and truly independent, accountable and impartial along the entire judicial institutional chain, also to safeguard the separation of powers; notably ensure the proper functioning and integrity of all judicial and prosecutorial institutions, in particular the Supreme Court and address any shortcomings identified including the nomination of judges at all levels and of the Prosecutor-General; undertake a thorough reform of the High Council of Justice and appoint the High Council’s remaining members. All these measures need to be fully in line with European standards and the recommendations of the Venice Commission.
• strengthen the independence of its Anti-Corruption Agency bringing together all key anti- corruption functions, in particular to rigorously address high-level corruption cases; equip the new Special Investigative Service and Personal Data Protection Service with resources commensurate to their mandates and ensure their institutional independence;
• implement the commitment to “de-oligarchisation” by eliminating the excessive influence of vested interests in economic, political, and public life;
• strengthen the fight against organised crime based on detailed threat assessments, notably by ensuring rigorous investigations, prosecutions and a credible track record of prosecutions and convictions; guarantee accountability and oversight of law enforcement agencies.
• undertake stronger efforts to guarantee a free, professional, pluralistic and independent media environment, notably by ensuring that criminal procedures brought against media owners fulfil the highest legal standards, and by launching impartial, effective and timely investigations in cases of threats against safety of journalists and other media professionals;
• move swiftly to strengthen the protection of human rights of vulnerable groups, including by bringing perpetrators and instigators of violence to justice more effectively;
• notably consolidate efforts to enhance gender equality and fight violence against women
• ensure the involvement of civil society in decision-making processes at all levels;
• adopt legislation so that Georgian courts proactively take into account European Court of Human Rights judgments in their deliberations;
• ensure that an independent person is given preference in the process of nominating a new Public Defender (Ombudsperson) and that this process is conducted in a transparent manner; ensure the Office’s effective institutional independence.[8]
Thus, based on the recommendations of the European Commission of June 16, 2022, on June 23-24, the European Council made a decision regarding the EU membership applications of Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova. The Council recognized the European perspective of Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia and noted that the future of these countries and their citizens lies in the European Union, although it granted candidate status only to Ukraine and Moldova. The European Council emphasized the importance of the implementation of reforms by the countries in order to fulfill the Copenhagen criteria[9], and for this purpose developed recommendations for Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. [10]
The Georgian society remembers well that from the very beginning, the decision of the European Commission towards Georgia was criticized by the Georgian authorities.[11] However, later, the ruling party of Georgia slightly changed its position[12] and submitted a plan to implement the 12-point recommendations of the European Union.[13] The ruling party also created working groups for the implementation of the recommendations,[14] and the work of these groups was entirely related to the 12 recommendations of the European Commission regarding the implementation of the Copenhagen political criteria. Unlike Ukraine and Moldova, Georgia could not get the candidate status because of the problems in the political criteria, and not because of the issues that the Georgian government is talking about after the publication of the analytical reports of the Euromission.
Thus, it is clear that documents published on February 2 by the European Commission is an assessment of other areas of European integration, and the issues of last year’s 12 recommendations, which were about democracy, the rule of law, de-oligarchization and other important issues, are not discussed in these reports. The European Union has not assessed how much Georgia has fulfilled the recommendations that prevented it from receiving candidate status last year. In Georgia, experts think that the country’s government has not fully implemented these recommendations[15]
Nevertheless, the government’s position that Georgia deserved the candidate status last year too, 12 points ahead of Ukraine and Moldova, the radical opposition, ENGOs, the media used it to confuse the country, etc., is a targeted manipulation and distortion of facts to avoid the political responsibility of the government on non-fulfilment of reforms in the direction of political criteria.
As for Georgia’s alignment with each chapter of EU legislation (acquis), it is well known that Georgia has been ahead of Ukraine and Moldova in many areas over the years, and this is the result of reforms implemented years ago. The analytical reports published by the European Commission are not related to the progress of Georgia in terms of political criteria. We should remember that last year Georgia did not get the candidate status due to the problems defined in 12 recommendations, and the country has not fulfilled this yet. The European Commission will later publish a report on Georgia’s implementation of 12 recommendations, political criteria, from which we will see what progress the country has made in this direction.
The European Union should grant Georgia the candidate status, but only after the implementation of the recommendations, and the country should also show the political will to be loyal to the principles of the European Union and a reliable partner of the Union.