Chair holder – Malkhaz Nakashidze
Democracy, Rule of Law and Human Rights in the European Union
Malkhaz Nakashidze is a lawyer and professional lecturer in law and government. He works in the fields of education for nearly 20 years, as a classroom teacher, university lecturer and university manager. Currently he is an Associate Professor of Law at the Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University (BSU) in Georgia. His areas of teaching and research are in the Comparative Constitutional law, European Constitutional Law, Constitutional Justice and Government.
Malkhaz Nakashidze joined BSU in 2000 as a visiting lecturer in law. Before joining BSU, he completed his undergraduate studies at the Batumi State University (1999) and obtained Phd in the Constitutional Law from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (2010).
In 2012 Malkhaz Nakashidze, as a post-doctoral fellow visited Dublin City University, School of Law and Government and in 2013 completed a post-doctoral research project “Parliament and Democratization in South Caucasus Countries” funded by on Open Society Foundations. Post-doctoral research on “Semi-Presidentialism in Georgia” as a book chapter was published by Palgrave Macmillan in Semi-Presidentialism in the Caucasus and Central Asia Editors: Elgie, Robert, Moestrup, Sophia (Eds.).
Dr. Nakashidze has a wide experience of working in a public and private sector. In February 2007, he was elected as a chancellor of Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University and held this position until February 2009. He had various administrative positions in Public Sector in Georgia, including Head of the Department of Justice of Adjara Autonomous Republic (2005-2007), Deputy Minister at the Ministry of Finance and Economy of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara (2009-2010) Deputy Head at the Regional Centre for Research and Promotion of Constitutionalism (2010-2012). Malkhaz Nakashidze was a Founder and Manager Partner of the Law Company (2003-2004) and a Regional Coordinator at the Observation Foundations “Fair Elections” (2004). In 2014-2018 Malkhaz Nakashidze was elected as a member of Academic Council of Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University from faculty of law.
Malkhaz Nakashidze has been awarded one of the most prestigious 2016-2017 Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program sponsored by United States Department of State and visited Boston College Law School  as a Fulbright Visiting Scholar.
In October 2018 Malkhaz Nakashidze was a visiting scholar at Sapienza University, Department of Political Science. In 2018 he was awarded with the Latvian State Research Scholarship 2018/2019 funded by the State Educational Agency of Republic of Latvia and visited University of Latvia Law School in 2019. Malkhaz Nakashidze received the Mevlana Exchange Programme 2018/2019 scholarship funded by Government of Turkey and as a visiting professor visited Ataturk University Law School in 2019.
In 2020 according to the decision of the European Commission, Malkhaz Nakashidze became a Jean Monnet Chair (“European Union’s core values: democracy, rule of law and protection of human rights”) at the Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University for a term of 3 years.
Malkhaz Nakashidze as a legal expert is included in the list of experts for the provision of independent external expertise in various law branches and methodologies in the field of comparative law  (2016/S 133-238952) managed by the European Parliament, Directorate-General for Parliamentary Research Services.