On June 25, 2023, Jean Monnet Chair Malkhaz Nakashidze, participated in the first annual conference of the International Society of Public Law – ICON•S Georgia “Challenges of Modern Public Law”.
Malkhaz Nakashidze presented the paper “Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia: implementation of European Commission recommendations and perspectives of European integration” at the panel session of the conference “European Union, European integration and international security”.
The panel session was attended by professors, PhD students and students of various study programs of Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, New Vision University, Mikolas Romer University and other universities. For detailed information, please visit the website
On March 24-25, 2023, the head of the Jean Monnet Chair, Professor Malkhaz Nakashidze, as part of his visit to the USA, participated in the conference „Frontline Europe a Continent’s Struggle for Relevance, Unity and Value” held at Harvard University Law School and Kennedy School of Government.
The conference is an annual event which brings together political leaders, CEOs, world-class experts and practitioners from across Europe to explore and discuss the challenges facing the continent today. From the geopolitical challenges posed by the war in Ukraine to today’s business opportunities and outlook in Europe, all the way through the evolution of the European Union and the transatlantic relationship, the conference was focused on the issues that are shaping the future of Europe.
The conference featured more than 20 panels over two days with distinguished speakers around three main thematic panels: Geopolitics, Identity and Values, Economics and Business. One of the main topics of the conference was Ukraine. See the full conference program at
On March 16-18, 2023, Jean Monnet Chair, Professor Malkhaz Nakashidze, participated in the Global Summit of Constitutionalism in the USA, where he presented a paper “European Constitutional Law and New Challenges of Legal Education in Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine”.
The paper is a research prepared within the framework of the Jean Monnet Chair project funded by European Commission and designed to promote excellence in teaching and research in the field of European Union studies.
The Global Summit on Constitutionalism ( is a high level academic event attended by scholars from around the world.
The event was held at the University of Texas at Austin, School of Law ( and hosted by the Center for Constitutional Studies, which is one of the leading research centers worldwide.
On June 29-July 2, 2022, the Jean Monnet Chair, Malkhaz Nakashidze, participated in the 7th conference of the Parliament Working Group of the European Consortium for Political Research and presented a paper: “The role of the Parliament in the European Integration: Georgian Parliament after the Association Agreement”. The conference was held in Paris, at the Center for European Studies and Comparative Politics (CEE) of the Sciences Po University, on 30 June – 2 July 2022.
For detailed information about the conference, see the link For
On July 4-6, 2022, Jean Monnet Chair Malkhaz Nakashidze participated in the annual international conference “Global Problems and Perspectives in Public Law”, organized by the International Society of Public Law was held in Wroclaw, Poland. Malkhaz Nakashidze together with his Georgian colleagues presented a full thematic panel at the conference: #Panel26 Facing the Russian Invasion – Legal Response